Navarro Julio.jpg

Engineer of the Year



Julio A. Navarro, Ph.D.

Senior Technical Fellow

The Boeing Company

Executive Excellence - Corporate



Jesus Mantas

Managing Partner & General Manager,

IBM Cognitive Process

Transformation & Chief Strategy Officer

Global Business Services


Executive Excellence - Academia



Eduardo M. Ochoa, Ph.D.


California State University, Monterey Bay

Outstanding Technical Achievement



Monica Sorribas

Centers for Biology Excellence

Global Leader, Global Crop Protection R&D Director

Dow AgroSciences

The Dow Chemical Company

Pioneer Award



Francisco J. Delgado

Lead, Hybrid Reality and Advanced Operational Concepts Lab, Spacecraft Software Engineering Branch

NASA Johnson Space Center

Chairman’s Award



Juan Pablo Urrego-Blanco, Ph.D.

Petrophysical Engineer

Shell Exploration & Production

Shell Oil Company

Professional Achievement - Level II



Steven M. Trujillo, Ph.D.


Nuclear Weapons Systems Analysis Department

Sandia National Laboratories

Professional Achievement - Level I



Major Eduardo Barajas

Deputy Chief, Materials Durability and Sustainment Branch

(AFRL/ RXSS), Systems Support Division (AFRL/RXS)

Wright Patterson Air Force Base

United States Air Force

Professional Achievement - Level I



James C. Narey

Integrated Fighter Group - F-22 Electrical Power Systems Technical Lead

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Lockheed Martin

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Master’s



Veronica Boesen

Senior Multi-Disciplined Engineer

Space and Airborne Systems

Raytheon Company

Most Promising Engineer Undergraduate Degree



Keysha M. Camps Figueroa

Assistant Program Engineering Manager

Autonomous Vehicles

General Motors

Infrastructure/ Civil Engineering



Giuliana Haro Paz

Architect DLR DE A&FE

Disneyland Resort

Walt Disney Parks and Resorts




Jorge L. Gardea-Torresdey, Ph.D.

Dudley Professor of Environmental

Science & Engineering and

Chairman, Department of Chemistry

The University of Texas at El Paso




Olivia A. Graeve, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

University of California, San Diego

Graduate Student Leadership Award - Science



Venessa Arredondo

Doctoral Candidate

Organic Chemistry

University of California, Irvine

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award - Science



Shariemar Lopez


Computer Science

University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez

Ocampo Adriana.jpg

Scientist of the Year



Adriana C. Ocampo, Ph.D.

Lead Program Executive

New Frontier Program

Science Mission Directorate, Planetary Science Division

NASA Headquarters

Executive Excellence - Military



CDR. Jose A. Peña, P.E., CFM

Commanding Officer

Coast Guard Base

Los Angeles Long Beach

United States Coast Guard

Outstanding Technical Achievement



Carlos R. Gonzalez, Ph.D., P.E.

Research Civil Engineer

Engineering Systems & Materials Division

Geotechnical & Structures Laboratory

U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

Santiago Rodriguez Diversity Award



Tizoc S. Loza

Corporate Manager

Global Supplier Diversity Programs/Government Relations

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Lifetime Achievement



Antonio Ruiz, Ph.D.

Chief Systems Engineer

Leidos Technical Fellow, Defense and Intelligence Group


Professional Achievement - Level II



Andre Bozzo Argenton, Ph.D

Global R&D Director

Performance Materials and Chemicals

The Dow Chemical Company

Professional Achievement - Level I



Monica M. Quaresma

Technical Lead Engineer

Contamination & Radiation Group

Survivability Engineering-Space and Missile Systems

The Boeing Company

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.



Evan J. Pineda, Ph.D.

Aerospace Research Engineer

Materials and Structures Division

Multiscale and Multiphysics Modeling (LMS) Branch

NASA Glenn Research Center

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.



Ricardo A. Koller Jemio, Ph.D.

Research Staff Member

IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Master’s



Humberto Santacruz

Arming, Fuzing, and Firing (AF&F) Lead, W76-1

Sandia National Laboratories

Most Promising engineer Undergraduate Degree



Rigoberto Lopez

Subsea Wells Supervisor

Global Wells Organization

GoM Subsea Wells Team


Community Service



Martha L. Garcia

Winglet Seamless Support Program Manager

Boeing Commercial Airplanes

The Boeing Company




Erika Tatiana Camacho, Ph.D.

Associate Professor School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences

Arizona State University

Graduate Student Leadership Award - Engineering



Francisco Romero

Doctoral Student

Electrical Engineering

Stanford University

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award - Engineering



Manuel Retana


Mechanical Engineering

University of Nevada, Reno