Navarro Julio.jpg

Engineer of the Year

 

 

Julio A. Navarro, Ph.D.

Senior Technical Fellow

The Boeing Company

Executive Excellence - Corporate

 

 

Jesus Mantas

Managing Partner & General Manager,

IBM Cognitive Process

Transformation & Chief Strategy Officer

Global Business Services

IBM

Executive Excellence - Academia

 

 

Eduardo M. Ochoa, Ph.D.

President

California State University, Monterey Bay

Outstanding Technical Achievement

 

 

Monica Sorribas

Centers for Biology Excellence

Global Leader, Global Crop Protection R&D Director

Dow AgroSciences

The Dow Chemical Company

Pioneer Award

 

 

Francisco J. Delgado

Lead, Hybrid Reality and Advanced Operational Concepts Lab, Spacecraft Software Engineering Branch

NASA Johnson Space Center

Chairman’s Award

 

 

Juan Pablo Urrego-Blanco, Ph.D.

Petrophysical Engineer

Shell Exploration & Production

Shell Oil Company

Professional Achievement - Level II

 

 

Steven M. Trujillo, Ph.D.

Manager

Nuclear Weapons Systems Analysis Department

Sandia National Laboratories

Professional Achievement - Level I

 

 

Major Eduardo Barajas

Deputy Chief, Materials Durability and Sustainment Branch

(AFRL/ RXSS), Systems Support Division (AFRL/RXS)

Wright Patterson Air Force Base

United States Air Force

Professional Achievement - Level I

 

 

James C. Narey

Integrated Fighter Group - F-22 Electrical Power Systems Technical Lead

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Lockheed Martin

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Master’s

 

 

Veronica Boesen

Senior Multi-Disciplined Engineer

Space and Airborne Systems

Raytheon Company

Most Promising Engineer Undergraduate Degree

 

 

Keysha M. Camps Figueroa

Assistant Program Engineering Manager

Autonomous Vehicles

General Motors

Infrastructure/ Civil Engineering

 

 

Giuliana Haro Paz

Architect DLR DE A&FE

Disneyland Resort

Walt Disney Parks and Resorts

Education

 

 

Jorge L. Gardea-Torresdey, Ph.D.

Dudley Professor of Environmental

Science & Engineering and

Chairman, Department of Chemistry

The University of Texas at El Paso

Education

 

 

Olivia A. Graeve, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

University of California, San Diego

Graduate Student Leadership Award - Science

 

 

Venessa Arredondo

Doctoral Candidate

Organic Chemistry

University of California, Irvine

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award - Science

 

 

Shariemar Lopez

Senior

Computer Science

University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez

Ocampo Adriana.jpg

Scientist of the Year

 

 

Adriana C. Ocampo, Ph.D.

Lead Program Executive

New Frontier Program

Science Mission Directorate, Planetary Science Division

NASA Headquarters

Executive Excellence - Military

 

 

CDR. Jose A. Peña, P.E., CFM

Commanding Officer

Coast Guard Base

Los Angeles Long Beach

United States Coast Guard

Outstanding Technical Achievement

 

 

Carlos R. Gonzalez, Ph.D., P.E.

Research Civil Engineer

Engineering Systems & Materials Division

Geotechnical & Structures Laboratory

U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

Santiago Rodriguez Diversity Award

 

 

Tizoc S. Loza

Corporate Manager

Global Supplier Diversity Programs/Government Relations

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Lifetime Achievement

 

 

Antonio Ruiz, Ph.D.

Chief Systems Engineer

Leidos Technical Fellow, Defense and Intelligence Group

Leidos

Professional Achievement - Level II

 

 

Andre Bozzo Argenton, Ph.D

Global R&D Director

Performance Materials and Chemicals

The Dow Chemical Company

Professional Achievement - Level I

 

 

Monica M. Quaresma

Technical Lead Engineer

Contamination & Radiation Group

Survivability Engineering-Space and Missile Systems

The Boeing Company

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.

 

 

Evan J. Pineda, Ph.D.

Aerospace Research Engineer

Materials and Structures Division

Multiscale and Multiphysics Modeling (LMS) Branch

NASA Glenn Research Center

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.

 

 

Ricardo A. Koller Jemio, Ph.D.

Research Staff Member

IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

IBM

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Master’s

 

 

Humberto Santacruz

Arming, Fuzing, and Firing (AF&F) Lead, W76-1

Sandia National Laboratories

Most Promising engineer Undergraduate Degree

 

 

Rigoberto Lopez

Subsea Wells Supervisor

Global Wells Organization

GoM Subsea Wells Team

BP

Community Service

 

 

Martha L. Garcia

Winglet Seamless Support Program Manager

Boeing Commercial Airplanes

The Boeing Company

Education

 

 

Erika Tatiana Camacho, Ph.D.

Associate Professor School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences

Arizona State University

Graduate Student Leadership Award - Engineering

 

 

Francisco Romero

Doctoral Student

Electrical Engineering

Stanford University

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award - Engineering

 

 

Manuel Retana

Senior

Mechanical Engineering

University of Nevada, Reno